16U Schedule

The Sioux Falls POWER 16U team plays a competitive 60+ game schedule.


Date Time Result Opponent Location
Sept 8 5:45 PM 1-4 L MN Blades SCHEELS IcePlex, Sioux Falls
Sept 9 10:15 AM 6-5 OT W MN Blades SCHEELS IcePlex, Sioux Falls
Sept 15 6:30 PM 1-4 L Team Wisconsin Eau Claire, WI
Sept 16 8:30 AM 3-4 OT L Team Wisconsin Eau Claire, WI
Sept 20 1:00 PM 6-1 W NAPHL: Florida Alliance Fogerty Ice Arena, Blaine, MN
Sept 21 8:00 AM 5-3 W NAPHL: TPH Thunder Schwan Super Rink, Blaine, MN
Sept 22 7:30 AM 4-3 W NAPHL: Colorado Springs Tigers Schwan Super Rink, Blaine, MN
Sept 23 3:15 PM 1-0 W NAPHL: Alaska Oilers Schwan Super Rink, Blaine, MN
Oct 5 8:00 PM 1-2 L SSM Showcase: Shattuck Faribault, MN
Oct 6 1:00 PM 2-3 L SSM Showcase: MN Blizzard Faribault, MN
Oct 7 10:00 AM 2-4 L SSM Showcase: Blue Army Faribault, MN
Oct 13 12:00 PM 4-3 W MN Blizzard West St. Paul, MN
Oct 13 7:00 PM 5-2 W Blue Army St. Thomas
Oct 14 8:00 AM 2-4 L MN Blizzard West St. Paul, MN
Oct 20 5:00pm 7-1 W NAPHL: Everett Silvertips Blaine, MN
Oct 21 1:15pm 1-3 L NAPHL: Meijer AAA Blaine, MN
Oct 21 9:00pm 2-3 OT L NAPHL: Esmark Stars Blaine, MN
Oct 22 11:00am 2-3 L NAPHL: Minnesota Magicians Blaine, MN
Oct 25 8:00pm 4-2 W USHL Showcase: Omaha AAA Omaha, NE
Oct 26 4:15pm 4-3 W USHL Showcase: NJ Rockets Omaha, NE
Oct 27 3:30pm 5-4 W USHL Showcase: CYA Omaha, NE
Oct 28 11:45am 3-5 L USHL Showcase: Team Wisconsin Omaha, NE
Nov. 10 9:15am 10-1 W NAPHL: Pursuit of Excellence StarCenter Dallas, TX
Nov. 10 5:00pm 2-1 SO W NAPHL: Colorado Springs Tigers StarCenter Dallas, TX
Nov. 11 1:00pm 6-3 W NAPHL: Valley Forge Minutemen StarCenter Frisco
Nov. 12 9:00am 7-1 W NAPHL: Madison Capitols StarCenter Mckinney
Nov 17 1:00pm 6-1 W Yale Hockey Academy Ralph Engelstad - Grand Forks, ND
Nov 18 9:15am 8-3 W Yale Hockey Academy Ralph Engelstad - Grand Forks, ND
Nov 30 10:30am 1-6 L Dallas Stars Elite StarCenter - Valley Ranch Irving, TX
Nov 30 8:15pm 4-7 L Colorado Thunderbirds StarCenter - Valley Ranch Irving, TX
Dec 1 2:30pm 3-5 L South Florida Hockey Academy StarCenter - Valley Ranch Irving, TX
Dec 1 8:30pm 5-2 W Jersey Hitmen StarCenter - Valley Ranch Irving, TX
Dec 7 2:30 PM MST 2-7 L CO Thunderbirds South Suburban, Denver, CO
Dec 8 10:00 AM MST 0-3 L CO Thunderbirds South Suburban, Denver, CO
Dec 8 6:00 PM MST 2-3 SO L CO Rampage Monument, CO
Dec 9 9:45 AM MST 4-5 OT L CO Rampage Monument, CO
Dec 14 3:15pm 7-1 W Colorado Springs Tigers SCHEELS IcePlex, Sioux Falls, SD
Dec 15 4:30pm 6-1 W Colorado Springs Tigers SCHEELS IcePlex, Sioux Falls, SD
Jan 11 7:30pm 1-2 L Omaha SCHEELS IcePlex, Sioux Falls, SD
Jan 12 2:45pm 5-2 W Omaha SCHEELS IcePlex, Sioux Falls, SD
Jan 13 9:45am 3-4 L Omaha SCHEELS IcePlex, Sioux Falls, SD
Jan 19 6:00am 5-2 W NAPHL: Carolina Jr. Hurricanes Troy Sports Center - Troy, MI
Jan 19 6:15pm 3-1 W NAPHL: CarShield Troy Sports Center - Troy, MI
Jan 20 2:00pm 4-3 W NAPHL: Alaska Oilers Troy Sports Center - Troy, MI
Jan 21 9:00am 0-2 L NAPHL: Rocky Mountain RR Troy Sports Center - Troy, MI
Jan 25 7:45am 8-4 W Colorado Rampage Ralston Arena - Omaha, NE
Jan 25 6:00pm 4-8 L Shattuck St. Mary's Baxter Arena - Omaha, NE
Jan 26 10:00am 4-5 L Rocky Mountain RoughRiders Ralston Arena - Omaha, NE
Jan 27 9:30am 5-5 OT T Colorado Thunderbirds Ralston Arena - Omaha, NE
Feb 9 5:45pm CANCELLED Iowa Wild SCHEELS IcePlex, Sioux Falls, SD
Feb 10 12:15pm CANCELLED Iowa Wild SCHEELS IcePlex, Sioux Falls, SD
Feb 15 11:15am CST 6-0 W Dixon Cup - Florida Alliance Troy Sports - Troy, MI
Feb 16 7:00am CST 5-1 W Dixon Cup - Green Bay Gamblers Troy Sports - Troy, MI
Feb 16 3:00pm CST 5-2 W Dixon Cup - Esmark Stars Troy Sports - Troy, MI
Feb 17 8:15am CST 5-3 W Dixon Cup Semi - Arizona Bobcats Troy Sports - Troy, MI
Feb 17 3:00pm CST 4-3 L Dixon Cup Finals - Meijer USA Hockey - Plymouth, MI
Mar 1 6:30pm MST 4-1 W Arizona Bobcats Chandler Ice Den - Phoenix, AZ
Mar 2 10:00am MST 0-5 L Phoenix Jr Coyotes Scottsdale Ice Den - Phoenix, AZ
Mar 2 7:35pm MST 9-2 W Arizona Bobcats Chandler Ice Den - Phoenix, AZ
Mar 3 9:55am MST 0-4 L Phoenix Jr Coyotes Scottsdale Ice Den - Phoenix, AZ
Mar 15 8:00PM 2-0 W Northern Plains District Playoffs SCHEELS IcePlex, Sioux Falls, SD
Mar 16 2:00PM 8-1 W Northern Plains District Playoffs SCHEELS IcePlex, Sioux Falls, SD
Mar 23 4:00pm 4-7 L Shattuck-St. Mary's Faribault, MN
Mar 24 9:00am 3-4 L Shattuck-St. Mary's Faribault, MN
Apr 3 1:00 PM EST - USA Nationals - Chicago Mission Grand Rapids, MI
Apr 4 3:00 PM EST - USA Nationals - Compuware Grand Rapids, MI
Apr 5 11:00 AM EST - USA Nationals - N.J. Avalanche Grand Rapids, MI
Apr 6 TBD - USA Hockey National Tournament Grand Rapids, MI
Apr 7 TBD - USA Hockey National Tournament Grand Rapids, MI
Apr 8 TBD - USA Hockey National Tournament Grand Rapids, MI

16U Roster

The Sioux Falls POWER 16U team is under the direction of head coach Noëlle Needham.



IMG_1992.JPG